Where Is Nepal? Everything to Know About Where Nepal Is!

Where is Nepal, located on a Map is a commonly asked question as many people around the world do not know much about the small Asian country. Whereas, Nepal is roughly the size of Arkansas in the United States, making it difficult for people to pinpoint its location on a map. With Nepal surrounded by two large countries on the globe – China (Tibet) and India – the easiest way to help someone know the location of the country on Earth, is by telling them to locate India and China on the map first, and then to find the small Himalayan country.

Therefore, in this article, I want to help everyone trying to find Nepal on the world map. I will describe its location in the world, as well as in Asia and South Asia so potential travelers to Nepal, or people in general can easily locate the country geographically.

Additionally, I will discuss the Himalayan country in detail and provide an overview of the state, as well as show some of the other important cities and locations on the map as well. Without further waiting, let us have a look at the map from the widest angle and look at where Nepal is located on a world map.

Where is Nepal Located on a World Map?

Nepal, or officially the Federal Democratic Republic of Nepal, is a landlocked country in South Asia. Surrounded by the two large geopolitical powers in China and India. Nepal is a small country with approximately 150,000 square kilometers of land of which 20 per cent is arable. Approximately 30 million people live in three distinct regions of the country – Mountains, Hills, and the Terai (see geographic map below). The vast geographical range gives rise to both high and low altitudes, whereas the altitude in Nepal goes from over 8,000 meters above sea level (Mount Everest) to the central hill region (1000-4000 meters above sea level) and finally down to the southern lowlands (Terai) which is below 1000 meters above sea level. Even reaching 60 meters above sea level in Jhapa – the lowest elevation in all of Nepal!

In the image below you can see exactly where Nepal is located on the world map. I have dropped a red pin on the location of nepal on the world map:

a map showing where is Nepal on a world map
The above image is of a world map and shows where Nepal is located on earth.

As you can see from the map, Nepal is a very small country in Asia, surrounded by China and India. It is a landlocked country meaning that it has no direct access to the ocean, and thus has a difficult time in international trade and export. Finally, Nepal is located on the globe between latitudes 26 °and 31° N, and longitudes 80° and 89° E.

Where is Nepal located in Asia?

Nepal is located in Asia, and more specifically in South Asia. Nepal’s eastern, southern, and western border is shared with India. Moreover, the northern border is shared with China as well as what used to be the country of Tibet.

The border shared between Nepal and India, is mostly characterized by the Terai, which is the lowlands of Nepal and is relatively flat compared to the rest of the country. The northern border shared with China is completely opposite and is where the Himalayan range lies, which is where many of the tallest mountains in the world are located

There are other countries that are in close proximity to Nepal as well. They include: Pakistan, Bhutan and Bangladesh. If you increase the geographical range a little bit more from Nepal, you will also find Myanmar (Burma, Afghanistan, Sri Lanka, Maldives, and even Thailand). Many of these countries also have strong economic and political ties to one another because of their geographical placement and proximity to one another on the world map. Whereas, in 1985 the South Asian Association for Regional Cooperation (SAARC) was formed. It is an economic and political organization of eight countries in South Asia: Bangladesh, Bhutan, India, Maldives, Nepal, Pakistan, Sri Lanka and Afghanistan (who joined in 2007).

The map below shows where Nepal is in terms of Asia on the world map. As you can see, Nepal’s geographical placement, sandwiched between two geopolitical powers in Asia, makes it a political hotspot, and of interest to many countries around the world.

A map showing where Nepal is located in Asia
The map shows all the different countries of Asia. Nepal has been marked with a red pin on the world map.

As you can see on the map, Nepal sits just above India, and right below China. Asia, where Nepal is located on the map is the largest continent in the world based on both area of land, as well as population. Whereas, the continent covers an area of 17 million square mile, and is home to more than four billion people. 

Asia has a total of 48 countries, and has been broken up geographically into five sub regions. Which are: Central Asia, East Asia, South Asia, Southeast Asia, and Western Asia. Nepal is located in South Asia. South Asia consists of nine countries in total, which include: Sri Lanka, Bangladesh, India, Afghanistan, Pakistan, Bhutan, Nepal, The Maldives, Iran. 

Where is Nepal located in South Asia:

A map of South Asia and the nine countries that it consists of have been highlighted on the world map below:

A map of Asia showing where is Nepal located in South Asia
The map shows where Nepal is located in Asia and specifically South Asia. The nine highlighted countries are the countries that make up South Asia.

Map of Nepal:

Now that we have a good understanding of where Nepal is on the world map, and in relation to other countries in Asia. I want to zoom in on the country itself and have a look at the different parts of the country, in terms of its geography, its environment, its political breakdown, and the population density of the country.

First let us look at the political boundaries of Nepal, and how it is broken apart into seven different provinces.

Provincial Map of Nepal:

Nepal has three levels of governance – federal, provincial and local. The federal capital of Nepal is Kathmandu, which is part of the Bagmati Province. There are a total of seven provinces in the country, which consists of 77 total districts and then finally a total of 753 local-level bodies.

The seven provinces are the second level of government, and function similar to how states function in the USA. Each province has its own geographical boundary and capital, to watch over the happenings of the different districts. The provincial map of Nepal can be seen in the image below:

Where is Nepal's seven different provinces on a map of Nepal
Provincial map of Nepal showing the seven different provinces and their location

The following table provides information about the seven provinces, their capital, number of districts, size in area, and population.

Province NameCapital# of DistrictsArea (km2)Population (2011)
Province No. 1Biratnagar1425,905 km24,534,943
Madhesh ProvinceJanakpur89,661 km25,404,145
Bagmati ProvinceHetauda1320,300 km25,529,452
Gandaki ProvincePokhara1121,504 km22,403,757
Lumbini ProvinceDeukhuri1222,288 km24,499,272
Karnali ProvinceBirendranagar1027,984 km21,570,418
Sudurpashchim ProvinceGodawari919,915 km22,552,517
The table highlights the seven different provinces in Nepal and provides data on the number of districts in each as well as population and total area of the province.

More information regarding the provinces and the political breakdown of Nepal, can be seen in our Nepal Overview article.

Geographical Map of Nepal:

The following map of Nepal shows the different physical features of the country and how it is broken up into three distinct regions: mountains, hills and lowlands. Moreover, it shows the elevations of each of the three areas, and paints a good picture of how the elevation of Nepal quickly changes when traveling north to south in the country.

Map of Nepal showing the three different geographical regions of the country
Map of Nepal showing the three different geographical regions of the country

Nepal is a difficult country to travel in because of the fluctuations in elevation. The country has many high hills and deep valleys that travelers must navigate through to get to their destination. However, this terrain is a blessing in disguise as it gives rise to vastly different ecosystems and an array of different flora and fauna. According to the National Trust for Nature Conservation, Nepal occupies only 0.1 percent of the global area, but harbors over three percent and one percent of the world’s known flora and fauna, respectively.  Nepal’s biodiversity profile records 208 mammals, 867 birds, 123 reptiles, 55 (+-) amphibians, 230 freshwater fish and 651 butterfly species! Making the country highly diverse, and a great place to visit!

Additionally, the terrain gives rise to some of the tallest mountains in the world, like Mount Everest and the Annapurna Range. These mountains provide great trekking opportunities in Nepal for adventure seekers! Some of the most common trekking routes in the country are the Everest Base Camp trek, and the Annapurna Base Camp trek!

Map of Major Cities in Nepal:

Nepal’s major cities include the Kathmandu Valley (Kathmandu, Lalitpur, and Bhaktapur), Pokhara and Chitwan. These three locations attract many of the tourists, and are the economic hubs of the country. That being said, there are many other cities throughout the country that are worth visiting! If you are looking to travel in Nepal and want to find out what the beautiful country has to offer, have a look at our 7 places to visit in Nepal blog!

Below is a map of the major cities in Nepal:

Map of Nepal showing where the major cities of Nepal are located
Map of Nepal showing where the major cities of Nepal are located

In the map above you can see where the capital of the country, Kathmandu is located. It can be found in the Kathmandu valley along with Lalitpur and Bhaktapur. Moreover, Kathmandu is in the central and slightly eastern part of the country. It is found in the mid hills of Nepal, and the whole city sits in a geographic bowl with hills surrounding the entire city. Kathmandu is also where the two rivers – Bagmati River and the Bishnumati River – meet. Finally, the city is surrounded by mountains  to the north and at high enough elevations you can get a panorama view of all of the Himalayas. One great way to see the mountains in all their glory is to check out the five best hikes in Kathmandu! The main city is at an elevation of 1,370 meters above sea level, and it is divided into two parts: the new city and Kathmandu’s ancient old city.

Kathmandu is the biggest city in Nepal, and has the highest population density out of the entire country. However, it is also important to look at some of the other large cities of the country. The table below highlights the major metropolitan cities of Nepal, as well as their population. As you can see from the information, many of the major cities can be found in the Bagmati province.

Metropolitan CityCity in NepaliDistrictProvincePopulation (2021)Area (km2)
KathmanduकाठमाडौँKathmanduBagmati845,76749.45
PokharaपोखराKaskiGandaki518,452464.28
BharatpurभरतपुरChitwanBagmati369,377432.95
LalitpurललितपुरLalitpurBagmati299,84336.12
BirgunjवीरगंजParsaMadhesh268,273132.07
BiratnagarविराटनगरMorangProvince No. 1244,75077.00
The table highlights the major metropolitan cities of Nepal and their location as well as population.

Map of Kathmandu in Nepal:

The final map from Nepal that I want to include in this article is a map of Kathmandu. Kathmandu currently has the only operational international airport in the country. Moreover, it is known as the city of temples and is an important city in terms of culture and heritage. With temples around every corner, and a diverse population, you can find everything you are looking for in the capital of Nepal. 

Interested in temples in Nepal? Check out our roundup of the 9 temples in Nepal you have to see!

Kathmandu is the capital of Nepal, and is located in the Kathmandu valley. It is the most populous city of the country, and commands a great deal of the business for the country, both domestic and international. Additionally, Kathmandu is where the majority of the international agencies working in the country have their country offices. Some of these include: United Nations entities, the World Bank, GIZ, Save the Children, World Vision International, ActionAid, USAID, CARE Nepal and many more. 

In the map below, we have highlighted some of the major areas of the city. They include temples, hiking destinations, restaurants, and other points of interest for tourists and travelers to visit!

Looking for more info about Nepal?

If you would like to find out more about Nepal, and what it has to offer, have a look at these blogs:

Leave a Reply

%d bloggers like this: